Coleus-Flying-Carpet-Shocker-1Coleus-Flying-Carpet-Shocker-1

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ ‘Shocker’

A bright, lime-gold background shows off a red center that grows in size as the leaf ages. Leaves show only a lime corona edge at maturity. Excellent, well-branched and low habit, which makes FLYING CARPET™ 'Shocker' a great choice for an annual groundcover.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 10-11
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 28″ / –“
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Coleus

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

scutellarioides

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 28" / –"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Well drained with a moderate organic content.

pH

5.8 – 7.0

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Self-branching trailing mound with bright lime gold with a showing red center.

Landscape Value

Hanging baskets, containers, house plants, summer borders and mass plantings.

Finish Time to 4"

3 – 4 weeks

Comments

Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida, warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

No pinch, no PGRs required.

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Shocker' - Product Profile
Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Shocker' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Shocker'Download Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Shocker'Download
Coleus FLYING CARPET™ 'Shocker'Download  
Colorful Companions