Coreopsis 'Buttermilk'Coreopsis 'Buttermilk'

Coreopsis ‘Buttermilk’

This hardy new hybrid of C. verticillata has light yellow flowers in a neat, upright-mounding habit. It has a clean look in the garden and is a great blender plant for mixed beds, containers or mass plantings.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 25″ / 17″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27396

EU Grant #

EU47090

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 25" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

A light yellow 'Bengal Tiger' type.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Given 4/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016. 75% survival at zone 3 University of MN West Central Research and Outreach Center after winter 2017.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Buttermilk' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Buttermilk' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Buttermilk'Download Coreopsis 'Buttermilk'Download
Coreopsis 'Buttermilk'Download Coreopsis 'Buttermilk'Download
Colorful Companions