Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'

Coreopsis ‘Cherry Pie’

'Cherry Pie' makes a cushiony mound covered with small, deep red daisies with overlapping petals. A perfect habit! Works well in the front of the border in a full sun location.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 20″ / 7″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22479

EU Grant #

EU34799

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 20" / 7"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

It has a very compact habit, cherry red flowers, and deep green leaves.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds, borders, mass planting, as an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow and doesn't seed around.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Download Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Download
Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Download Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Download
Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Download Coreopsis 'Cherry Pie'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Cherry Pie’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • January, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions