Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice'Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice'

Coreopsis ‘Cranberry Ice’

Compact habit with continuous bloom of cranberry colored flowers with a white edge. Blooms all summer. Lovely, informal mounding habit, lends itself to containers or beds.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 20″ / 10″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP19470

EU Grant #

EDV(EU28140)

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 20" / 10"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

It has cranberry color flowers with white edge on a plant with a low compact habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as amass planting, accent, or a container plant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow and doesn't seed around. Needs to have a well established root system to overwinter. Needs good winter drainage.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice'Download Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice'Download
Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice'Download Coreopsis 'Cranberry Ice'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Cranberry Ice’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions