Coreopsis 'Garnet'Coreopsis 'Garnet'

Coreopsis ‘Garnet’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Numerous garnet-red colored flowers on a compact habit. Well suited both for containers and landscape. Brightens up low maintenance areas like nothing else.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 20″ / 12″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: CORGAR Categories: ,
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22485

EU Grant #

EU34800

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 20" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

It has lovely compact habit with a unique flower color (more purple than the 'Limerock Ruby' look) and it is hardy.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow and doesn't seed around.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Garnet' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Garnet' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Garnet'Download Coreopsis 'Garnet'Download
Coreopsis 'Garnet'Download Coreopsis 'Garnet'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Garnet’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions