Coreopsis 'Madras Magic'Coreopsis 'Madras Magic'

Coreopsis ‘Madras Magic’

This newest introduction to the MAJARAJA™ series of C. verticillata type Coreopsis has flowers that are two-toned burgundy with light pink tips. The advantages are the hardiness, the clean, manicured habit, the extremely long bloom time, and the feathery, mildew resistant foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 20″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP28570

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 20" / 16"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

100% survival at USDA zone 5 Colorado State Trials after winter 2017.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Madras Magic' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Madras Magic' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Madras Magic'Download Coreopsis 'Madras Magic'Download
Coreopsis 'Madras Magic'Download  
Colorful Companions