Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'

Coreopsis ‘Show Stopper’

Covered in bright rose-pink flowers from late spring until frost, Coreopsis 'Show Stopper' makes an impressive mound in the garden. This hardy Coreopsis blooms and blooms all summer long. No deadheading is needed. Good drainage is necessary. A visitor favorite at the Mt. Cuba, Delaware, Coreopsis trials in 2012. C. verticillata breeding makes this selection ultra-hardy.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 30″ / 25″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Perennial Tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22671

EU Grant #

EU34798

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 30" / 25"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in iinter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Limerock Ruby', 'Show Stopper' is much hardier and has a bigger habit with larger flowers. Well branched and long blooming.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Has been hardy here in zone 7 and 8. A visitor favorite Coreopsis in 2012 at the Mt. Cuba trials.

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch when transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production.

Coreopsis 'Show Stopper' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Show Stopper' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download
Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download
Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download
Coreopsis 'Show Stopper'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Show Stopper’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions