Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade'Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade'

Coreopsis ‘Strawberry Lemonade’

Rose pink flowers and bright golden foliage. Gives a long season of interest. Grows easily as a low mound. Blooms all summer.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 9-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 14″ / 9″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Hybrid tickseed

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP18299

EU Patent #

EDV(EU25409)

Hardiness Zone

,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 14" / 9"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well-drained.

pH

5.8 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average water needs in the garden.

How Different?

It has gold foliage and a compact habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed beds and borders, as a mass planting, an accent, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Grower Notes

Grow with 55 – 60° F nights and 60 – 70° F days. Pinch at transplanting. Obligate Long Day plant. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales.

Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade' - Product Profile
Download
Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade'Download Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade'Download
Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade'Download Coreopsis 'Strawberry Lemonade'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Coreopsis ‘Strawberry Lemonade’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • December, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
Colorful Companions