Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'

Echinacea ‘Amazing Dream’

'Amazing Dream' is a dream in the landscape with its compact habit, amazing number of flowers, and long season of bloom. Flowers are deep pink. Bred with E. tennesseensis for floriferousness. A great landscape plant for a long show of color. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 20″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP23019

EU Grant #

EU35489

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 20" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has an amazing number of deep pink flowers on a low mounding habit. It has a very long bloom time.

Landscape Value

Excellent used in mass plantings. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture in 2012.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture. Low pH can be fatal.

Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download
Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download
Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download
Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download Echinacea 'Amazing Dream'Download
Echinacea 'Amazing Dream' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Amazing Dream' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions