Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'

Echinacea ‘Cranberry Cupcake’

Large, double, cranberry colored, “Razzmatazz”-like flowers on a “cupcake” of a plant. 'Cranberry Cupcake' is short and wide and makes the perfect size garden plant. It is very free flowering. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 14″ / 22″ / 22″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Double coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP23020

EU Grant #

EU38249

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

14" / 22" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has unique, large, cranberry-colored 'Razzmatazz'-like flowers on low dwarf habit.

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Good cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture 2012.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture. Low pH can be fatal.

Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'Download Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'Download
Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'Download Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'Download
Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake'Download  
Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Cranberry Cupcake' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions