Echinacea 'Dixie Belle'Echinacea 'Dixie Belle'

Echinacea ‘Dixie Belle’

Vivid, glowing pink, daisy-like blooms show in great abundance on top of sturdy, compact, branched stems. Long-lasting, even as a cut flower. Blooms for months! Not just another pink! You can”t get this quality from a seed strain.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 20″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP26111

EU Grant #

EU44928 ('Dixie B')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 20" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

Landscape Value

Use in mass plantings, mixed beds, front or middle of the border. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection.

Echinacea 'Dixie Belle'Download Echinacea 'Dixie Belle'Download
Echinacea 'Dixie Belle' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Dixie Belle' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions