Echinacea 'Hot Lava'Echinacea 'Hot Lava'

Echinacea ‘Hot Lava’

Wide petals of deep orange-red tint to a deeper red at the base of the magma-orange cone. Extra petals give the flowers a fuller look and the super-strong stems make it a natural for cut flowers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 36″ / 33″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP22807

EU Grant #

EU32330

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 36" / 33"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has large deep orange red flowers.

Landscape Value

Middle of the border, mixed beds, parking strips, fence lines, good cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea 'Hot Lava'Download Echinacea 'Hot Lava'Download
Echinacea 'Hot Lava'Download Echinacea 'Hot Lava'Download
Echinacea 'Hot Lava' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Hot Lava' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions