Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'

Echinacea ‘Mac ‘n’ Cheese’

You can take comfort with these warm and tasty 4½” non-fading, golden yellow blooms covering this Echinacea. Well-branched stems are featured on this upright plant (to 26″ tall). Their golden rays are a perfect complement to E. 'Tomato Soup'. Put them together for a summertime feast!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 21″ / 22″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coneflower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP19464

EU Grant #

EU32335

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

21" / 22" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average soil, coarse and slightly mineral soils are best

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has medium large, clear golden yellow flowers with the ray florets perpendicular to the stem, and a narrow habit.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders in the sun garden. Great cut flower.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Has been given the Dallas Arboretum Seal of Approval from their Perennials for Purgatory trials.

Grower Notes

Plants shipped in fall require winter protection. We recommend transplanting to a 4" pot from a plug, not a larger size container if you receive the plants in the fall. Grow with 50 – 55° F nights and 55 – 65° F days. Facultative Long Day plant. Daylength extension up to 16 hrs. has proven beneficial for promoting flowering. Low pH can be fatal.


Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'Download Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'Download
Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'Download Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'Download
Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese'Download  
Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese' - Product Profile
Download
Echinacea 'Mac 'n' Cheese' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions