Eupatorium 'Capri'Eupatorium 'Capri'

Eupatorium ‘Capri’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Sometimes a garden needs a plant that is just fun! This dwarf variegated Eupatorium plays well with others in containers and in the garden. Frilled, feather-like foliage is emerald green, lined and edged with soft cream and kissed with pink and rose. Tiny, lavender pink flowers come mid-summer and make butterflies very happy!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-8
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 21″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUPCAP Category:
Common Name

Japanese Joe Pye

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

fortunei

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24843

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

21" / 18" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Average soil, tolerates wet soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, prefers slightly damp conditions.

How Different?

One third shorter than 'Pink Frost', (syn. 'Pink Elegance') or 'Frosted Elegance'.

Landscape Value

Sunny borders, beds, for accent or contrast.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Prefers moist soils.

Grower Notes

Eupatorium 'Capri' - Product Profile
Download
Eupatorium 'Capri' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Eupatorium 'Capri'Download Eupatorium 'Capri'Download
Eupatorium 'Capri'Download Eupatorium 'Capri'Download
Eupatorium 'Capri'Download Eupatorium 'Capri'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Eupatorium ‘Capri’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • July, 2013 – Lawn & Garden Retailerclick here
Colorful Companions