Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'

Euphorbia ‘Golden Glory’

Incredibly dark red foliage in winter and early spring, staying dark all summer. The bright chartreuse flowers in spring are a wonderful contrast to the dark leaves. This is one of the best clones around for overall performance. Deer-resistant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 14″ / 28″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: EUHGOLGLO Categories: ,
Common Name

Golden Glory Wood Spurge

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Genus

species

amygdaloides

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP14514

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 14" / 28"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Average with good drainage.

pH

6.5 – 7.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. When mature it is drought tolerant.

How Different?

Excellent color form and habit. Good mildew resistance!

Landscape Value

Sunny borders, beds, banks.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

'Golden Glory' is more mildew resistance then all others of this clan. The sap on Euphorbia is caustic. Not for use where children play.

Grower Notes

Euphorbia 'Golden Glory' - Product Profile
Download
Euphorbia 'Golden Glory' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'Download Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'Download
Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'Download Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'Download
Euphorbia 'Golden Glory'Download  
Colorful Companions