Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'

Gaillardia ‘Sun Devil’

Brightly colored flowers with fluted red petals are a vibrant yellow at the tips. 'Sun Devil' is a strong, compact plant that truly shines in containers or in hot, dry areas of the garden.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 3-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 12″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Blanket Flower

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x grandiflora

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP23645

EU Grant #

EU37697

Hardiness Zone

, , , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 12" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Prefers fertile, well-drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.2

Exposure

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Frenzy', 'Sun Devil' has a more compact habit and greater contrast in the yellow and red of the flower color.

Landscape Value

A multitude of uses: borders, container, mixed beds, mass planting. Very colorful all summer!

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 5 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Recommend pinching at transplant. Obligate long day.

Gaillardia 'Sun Devil' - Product Profile
Download
Gaillardia 'Sun Devil' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Download Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Download
Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Download Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Download
Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Download Gaillardia 'Sun Devil'Download
Colorful Companions