Geum 'Fireball'Geum 'Fireball'

Geum ‘Fireball’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Profuse, huge, sterile, orange-yellow, semi-double flowers emerge from spring to fall. These 1½” blooms are picoteed with a red edge. One of the most impressive (and early) orange blooming perennials in the spring! Found exploding in thewalled city of York, England, this dynamic plant held its regal position in the garden, attracting every eye. Well-drained soil.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 18″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: GEUFIR Categories: ,
Common Name

Geum, Avens

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

18" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moist, loamy.

pH

5.6 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average.

How Different?

It is long blooming with large, orange flowers.

Landscape Value

Dramatic long flowering plant. Use in mixed beds, cottage gardens. Dramatic in combination with Veronica 'Royal Candles'.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks, 8 – 10 weeks in winter

Comments

This plant will brighten any border. Very showy and easy to grow. This is an heirloom variety that Dan Heims found growing in the garden of Carl Denton in Yorkshire, England.

Grower Notes

Geum 'Fireball' - Product Profile
Download
Geum 'Fireball' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Geum 'Fireball'Download Geum 'Fireball'Download
Geum 'Fireball'Download Geum 'Fireball'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Geum ‘Fireball’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • Summer, 2009 – Easy-Care Landscapingclick here
Colorful Companions