Heuchera 'Amber Waves'Heuchera 'Amber Waves'

Heuchera ‘Amber Waves’

Every revolution starts with a single player, and ‘Amber Waves’ was the first, warm amber Heuchera in the marketplace. Wonderfully ruffled leaves are brightest in spring. Its compact habit makes it a natural for the front of the border or in the rock garden. A perfect neutral tone to combine with any color!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 17″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP13348

EU Grant #

EU11455

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 17" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has amber-gold spring foliage to tawny-khaki summer shades, ruffled leaf edges, and a compact habit.

Landscape Value

Blender, contrast, mixed containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Four Oaks Best New Plant Award in 2001. Overwintered well in Poland. Plants are more compact with more vivid color in morning sun. If it starts looking bleached, give it less afternoon light. Lift and replant every two years in late summer/ autumn with crown just above soil.
This plant was the winner of the several best new plant awards in England.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Amber Waves' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Amber Waves' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Amber Waves'Download Heuchera 'Amber Waves'Download
Heuchera 'Amber Waves'Download Heuchera 'Amber Waves'Download
Heuchera 'Amber Waves'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Amber Waves’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2010 – Virginia Gardener click here
  • June 24, 2010 – St. Louis Beacon (E-Newsletter)click here
  • May, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
  • Summer, 2009 – Easy-Care Landscapingclick here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • September, 2008 – Pacific Coast Nurserymanclick here
  • August 29, 2008 – The Ithaca Journal (Online)click here
  • June, 2008 – Michigan Gardenerclick here
  • May 27, 2008 – An Iowa Garden (Blog)click here
  • April, 2008 – Horticultureclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Neil Sperry’s Gardensclick here
  • March/April, 2008 – Washington Gardenerclick here
  • Spring, 2008 – Perennialsclick here
  • April 16, 2006 – Renegade Gardnerclick here
  • February, 2006 – Dig – Showy Shade click here
Colorful Companions