Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'

Heuchera ‘Blondie in Lime’

'Blondie in Lime' has lime green leaves and yellow green flowers blooming continuously all spring, summer, and fall. This mutation out of 'Blondie' is as cute and tough as the original.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 5″ / 8″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): April, May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP27539

EU Grant #

EDV(EU39448)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

5" / 8" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Landscape Value

Use in container as a stand alone or mixed with other small plants, use in borders.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'Download Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'Download
Heuchera 'Blondie in Lime'Download  
Colorful Companions