Heuchera 'Creole Nights'Heuchera 'Creole Nights'

Heuchera ‘Creole Nights’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A great landscape plant with large, glossy almost black leaves in a clean, dense mound. Short stems of white flowers help keep up the clean, shiny appearance. Bigger leaves and a larger habit than 'Obsidian'. Use in borders, mixed beds, and containers for accent or contrast.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 11″ / 18″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUCRENIG Categories: ,
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24087

EU Grant #

EU39472

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

11" / 18" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Glossy and black, 'Black Stallion' has bigger leaves and much shorter flower spikes of white flowers compared to 'Obsidian' with more H. villosa breeding.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, borders, edging, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Creole Nights' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Creole Nights' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Creole Nights'Download Heuchera 'Creole Nights'Download
Heuchera 'Creole Nights'Download Heuchera 'Creole Nights'Download
Heuchera 'Creole Nights'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Creole Nights’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • August, 2011 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions