Heuchera 'Galaxy'Heuchera 'Galaxy'

Heuchera ‘Galaxy’

To infinity and beyond! A brand variegated creation from TERRA NOVA® with large leathery leaves heavily variegated with spots of hot pink on a very dark background. Leaves emerge a startling bright red, and turn darker as they age, the variegation on the other hand gets lighter colored and more noticeable as the season progresses. 'Galaxy' will love heat and humidity, but performs very well in cool climates too.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 12″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Variegated Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP24574

EU Grant #

EU37062

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 12" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Midnight Rose', it has fewer and shorter flowers and foliage that is a warm red brown with hot pink splotches rather than purple black.

Landscape Value

Use as an accent or mass planting in the landscape or container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

"Best of Species" in Penn. State Trials 2013.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Galaxy' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Galaxy' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Galaxy'Download Heuchera 'Galaxy'Download
Heuchera 'Galaxy'Download Heuchera 'Galaxy'Download
Heuchera 'Galaxy'Download Heuchera 'Galaxy'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Galaxy’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • March, 2013 – Greenhouse Managementclick here
Colorful Companions