Heuchera 'Ginger Peach'Heuchera 'Ginger Peach'

Heuchera ‘Ginger Peach’

Brassy, billowy and bold! Casually ruffled and ever changing: peach to coral to toasted copper and rose. Heuchera 'Ginger Peach' is perhaps the fastest growing Heuchera in the garden. It has a very neat habit, without formality, always changing, always interesting. Slow to flower and neat as a pin for years!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 24″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum Root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22257

EU Grant #

EU35416

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 24" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is a large scale ruffled landscape plant similar to 'Marmalade' with rose rather than orange tones.

Landscape Value

Good landscape plants for mass planting, accent, border.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Received high ratings in the 2011 trials at the McCrory Gardens in South Dakota. Long lived at the Denver Botanic Garden.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Ginger Peach' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Peach' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Ginger Peach'Download Heuchera 'Ginger Peach'Download
Heuchera 'Ginger Peach'Download Heuchera 'Ginger Peach'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Ginger Peach’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • May, 2014 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • August, 2013 – Garden Gateclick here
  • December, 2012 – Kodu & Aedclick here
  • September, 2012 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • November/December, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions