Heuchera 'Havana'Heuchera 'Havana'

Heuchera ‘Havana’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

With high contrasting, showy dense wands of cerise pink flowers above yellow-lime leaves veiled in white. 'Havana' has a compact form and a re-blooming habit which makes it an excellent pot plant. This is a plant that actually prefers shade, so keep it out of the sun. A few hours of morning sun is fine. Short flowering stems will fit most rack systems.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 12″ / 14″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUHAV Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP22087

EU Grant #

EU32333

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 12" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Havana' has a compact habit with chartreuse leaves and short wands of large cerise pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Best in containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

'Havana's compact form and re-blooming habit make it an excellent pot plant.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Havana' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Havana' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Havana'Download Heuchera 'Havana'Download
Heuchera 'Havana'Download Heuchera 'Havana'Download
Heuchera 'Havana'Download  
Colorful Companions