Heuchera 'Hollywood'Heuchera 'Hollywood'

Heuchera ‘Hollywood’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Strong reblooming spikes of dense coral-red flowers are produced over white veiled, lightly ruffled metallic leaves. Every flower stem produces dozens of flowers that rebloom continuously. The compact habit and long bloom period of 'Hollywood' make it perfect for mixed containers and edging.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 10″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUHOL Categories: ,
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP17129

EU Grant #

EU20620

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 10" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

'Hollywood' has large rose pink flowers in a wand type arrangement on short stems.

Landscape Value

Container, edging.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Overwintered well in Poland.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Vernalize for 10 weeks at 41 °F (5 °C) for best flowering. For highest quality, bring in liners in fall to bulk for early spring sales. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Heuchera 'Hollywood' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Hollywood' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Hollywood'Download Heuchera 'Hollywood'Download
Heuchera 'Hollywood'Download Heuchera 'Hollywood'Download
Heuchera 'Hollywood'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Hollywood’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • August, 2011 – Garden Gateclick here
  • November 16, 2008 – The San Diego Union Tribuneclick here
  • August 29, 2008 – The Ithaca Journal (Online)click here
Colorful Companions