Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'

Heuchera ‘Key Lime Pie’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

The bright lime green foliage of this Heuchera helps to enliven darkened areas of the garden. Mounded habit. Light pink flowers in spring.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 16″ / 17″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUKEYLIMPIE Categories: ,
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP16735

EU Grant #

EU17456 ('HEUTN042')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 16" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Lime Rickey' it is not ruffled and has light pink rather than white flowers. Compared to 'Lime Marmalade' it is not ruffled and has light pink rather than white flowers.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass planting, borders, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

DOLCE® Heuchera Series (which includes the following TERRA NOVA® Plants: Crème Brulee, Key Lime Pie, Licorice, and Peach Melba) won 29 awards according to Proven Winners. Including: Top Performer, Mississippi State; Excellent Rating, Boerner Botanical Garden, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Gardener's Choice, National Arboretum; Top Performer, Ohio State. 2009

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Key Lime Pie'
Download
Colorful Companions