Heuchera 'Licorice'Heuchera 'Licorice'

Heuchera ‘Licorice’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Big landscape plant with very shiny, very dark leaves. Especially lovely in spring. White flowers on tall spikes.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 18″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEULIC Category:
Common Name

Alum Root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP16942

EU Grant #

EU20559 ('TNHEU044')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 18" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Big landscape plant with very shiny, very dark leaves. Especially lovely in spring. White flowers on tall spikes.

Landscape Value

Contrast, accent, mass planting, borders, mixed beds, container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

DOLCE® Heuchera Series (which includes the following TERRA NOVA® Plants: Crème Brulee, Key Lime Pie, Licorice, and Peach Melba) won 29 awards according to Proven Winners. Including: Top Performer, Mississippi State; Excellent Rating, Boerner Botanical Garden, Milwaukee, Wisconsin; Gardener's Choice, National Arboretum; Top Performer, Ohio State in 2009.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Licorice' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Licorice' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Licorice'Download Heuchera 'Licorice'Download
Heuchera 'Licorice'Download  
Colorful Companions