Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'

Heuchera ‘Midnight Ruffles’

Our RUFFLES™ series have H. villosa breeding which gives them a larger leaf and plant size, better heat and humidity tolerance, as well as good cold-tolerance. Vigorous is the word! 'Midnight Ruffles' has large, very ruffled, red brown to almost black leaves. The shiny foliage with its crisply ruffled leaves shows its purple backs, which are delightful to view. Great in full sun in Oregon.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 13″ / 25″ / 22″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Alum root

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25605

EU Grant #

EU39499

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

13" / 25" / 22"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Darker than 'Chocolate Ruffles' and with larger leaves and more H. villosa breeding with the H. micrantha. Compared to 'Black Taffeta', it has longer leaves with more of a purple tint, is less glossy, more lobed, and has smaller, less showy flowers.

Landscape Value

Container accent, shade accent, mass planting, mixed beds.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016. HGTV sells as HECK-OF-A-HEUCHERA™ Incrediblack™.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'Download Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'Download
Heuchera 'Midnight Ruffles'Download  
Colorful Companions