Heuchera 'Milan'Heuchera 'Milan'

Heuchera ‘Milan’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Milan is all about fashion and so is this charmer with constant bloom of lovely warm pink flowers on short stems over tight mounds of small silver leaves (with a maroon blush when cool). Very flashy! A great show in the front of the border or en masse.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 9″ / 18″ / 14″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUMIL Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP21682

EU Grant #

EU29065

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

9" / 18" / 14"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is more free flowering than 'Hollywood', 'Cherries Jubilee' or 'Vesuvius'. 'Milan' has silver summer leaves and a great crown.

Landscape Value

Edging, borders, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Lift and replant in late summer or early fall every few years with the crown just above the soil.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Milan' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Milan' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Milan'Download Heuchera 'Milan'Download
Heuchera 'Milan'Download Heuchera 'Milan'Download
Heuchera 'Milan'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Milan’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2009 – Landscaping & Groundskeepingclick here
Colorful Companions