Heuchera 'Pink Lipstick'Heuchera 'Pink Lipstick'

Heuchera ‘Pink Lipstick’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

This Heuchera has lipstick-shaped, columnar spikes of pink flowers over green leaves. Vigorous and low growing. Evergreen with nice red overtones on the winter foliage.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 14″ / 24″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUPINLIP Category:
Common Name

Coral Bells

Family

Saxifragaceaee

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 14" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Becomes a very large landscape plant. Very long lived. Once blooming with wand-type pink flowers.

Landscape Value

Use in mass, mixed beds, or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

They grow slowly until in 4" pot size. Note: HGTV sells as HECK-OF-A-HEUCHERA Pinktastic.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Pink Lipstick' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Pink Lipstick' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Pink Lipstick'Download Heuchera 'Pink Lipstick'Download
Colorful Companions