Heuchera 'Plum Royale'Heuchera 'Plum Royale'

Heuchera ‘Plum Royale’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

'Plum Royale' is the first Heuchera to have amazing, shiny purple leaves all summer. The white flowers contrast beautifully with the dark stems. Winter color is a glossy silver purple. Wonderful as an accent or en masse.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 14″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUPLUROY Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP20935

EU Grant #

EU29035

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 14" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It has shiny plum purple leaves all year round with silver tones in summer and winter. It has nice white flowers.

Landscape Value

Use in mass planting, mixed beds, or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Needs some sun for best purple summer color.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Plum Royale' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Plum Royale' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Plum Royale'Download Heuchera 'Plum Royale'Download
Heuchera 'Plum Royale'Download Heuchera 'Plum Royale'Download
Heuchera 'Plum Royale'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Plum Royale’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • May/June, 2012 – Chicagoland Gardeningclick here
  • March/April, 2012 – The American Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2012 – Greenhouse Growerclick here
  • April, 2009 – Diggerclick here
  • April 26, 2009 – Argus Observerclick here
  • April 20, 2009 – Home News Hereclick here
  • February, 2009 – Alabama Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Arkansas Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Kentucky Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Louisiana Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Mississippi Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Tennessee Gardenerclick here
  • February, 2009 – Virginia Gardenerclick here
  • Winter, 2008-2009 – Landscape click here
  • November/December 2008 – Greehouse Worldclick here
  • October 2, 2008 – The Oxford Timesclick here
  • September/October, 2008 – Livescapesclick here
  • September, 2008 – Landscape and Irrigationclick here
  • September, 2008 – Pacific Coast Nurserymanclick here
Colorful Companions