Heuchera 'Root Beer'Heuchera 'Root Beer'

Heuchera ‘Root Beer’

Lovely root beer colored foliage combined with creamy yellow flowers. 'Root Beer' forms a mound of color year-round and is sure to charm you with its spring bloom. Very long lived.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 14″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23173

EU Grant #

EU35428

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 14" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

It is a sibling of 'Cherry Cola' with red brown foliage with creamy yellow flowers and a compact habit.

Landscape Value

Borders, mixed beds, containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Overwintered great in Bettendorf, Iowa. A Visitor Favorite in the 3 year Mt. Cuba Center trials – Heuchera For the Mid Atlantic, 2014.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Root Beer' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Root Beer' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Root Beer'Download Heuchera 'Root Beer'Download
Heuchera 'Root Beer'Download Heuchera 'Root Beer'Download
Heuchera 'Root Beer'Download Heuchera 'Root Beer'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Heuchera ‘Root Beer’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • October 23rd, 2010 – Lexington Herald-Leader (Online) – click here
Colorful Companions