Heuchera 'Vienna'Heuchera 'Vienna'

Heuchera ‘Vienna’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Heuchera 'Vienna' is a bastion of artful traits; compact plants that produce a multitude of rose pink flowers on tight spikes. The plant continues to rebloom over veiled, multitoned, orange red leaves. This plant can be a centerpiece in a small pot, or can offer a supporting role in the landscape. One of our CITY™ Series, all of which are noted for their compact habits and amazing bloom power.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 15″ / 16″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HEUVIE Category:
Common Name

Coral bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP23308

EU Grant #

EU35440

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 15" / 16"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Moderately well drained, organic soil types are best.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

, , , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average, better too dry than too wet when established.

How Different?

Compared to 'Peach Flambé', 'Vienna' has leaves that are more angular and veiled. The leaves are more orange and hold the color through the summer. The flowers are rose pink and more showy.

Landscape Value

Accent, borders, mixed beds or containers.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heuchera 'Vienna' - Product Profile
Download
Heuchera 'Vienna' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heuchera 'Vienna'Download Heuchera 'Vienna'Download
Heuchera 'Vienna'Download Heuchera 'Vienna'Download
Heuchera 'Vienna'Download Heuchera 'Vienna'Download
Heuchera 'Vienna'Download  
Colorful Companions