Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'

Heucherella ‘Glacier Falls’

'Glacier Falls' features soft fuzzy, blue-green leaves and charming dark markings. A superb groundcover and stunning spiller in a container, this fabulous Heucherella is a more of a subtle foil for other plants and fills a special niche for retailers and home gardeners. The frosted, cool appearance of the foliage will make it an instant classic for containers.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 28″ / 12″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Heucherella

Family

Heucherella

Genus

Plant Series

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP25721

EU Grant #

EU43261

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 28" / 12"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in Winter, Dormancy Over Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

A vigorous spreader with broad well-marked blue green leaves and stems that trail 18".

Landscape Value

Container, hanging basket, groundcover.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Vigorous spreader.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.


Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Download Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Download Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Download Heucherella 'Glacier Falls'Download
Heucherella 'Glacier Falls' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Glacier Falls' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions