Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'

Heucherella ‘Gold Cascade’

‘Gold Cascade’ features small, scallop-shaped foliage that makes a low spreader as a groundcover or a very graceful spiller in a container. The charming, gold-colored foliage accented by dramaticcentral markings add a sophisticated touch to any mixed container or garden bed. In mid-spring, short spikes of light coral flowers grace this plant for several weeks.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 24″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Trailing Heucherella

Family

Heucherella

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP25738

EU Grant #

EU43262

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 24" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, , ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

The first small leaf trailer. This one has gold to chartreuse leaves with a reddish center and red veins. Vigorous and charming. Different!!

Landscape Value

Container, hanging basket, groundcover.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grows in sun or shade in the Pacific Northwest, but it doesn't trail well in full sun. Given 5/5 points in trials at Disneyworld in Florida warm season 2016.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella 'Gold Cascade' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Gold Cascade' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'Download Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'Download
Heucherella 'Gold Cascade'Download  
Colorful Companions