Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ LimeHeucherella HAPPY HOUR™ Lime

Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ Lime

Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ Lime has clean, clear lime green foliage with no marbling. A spontaneous mutation of the very popular ‘Buttered Rum’. This great mixer has a wonderful vigor and forms a dense clump quickly. Easy maintenance with spring only bloom with short stems of white flowers. Heucherella don’t get rust.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 10″ / 16″ / 18″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Foamy bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PP28576 ('TNHERHHL')

EU Grant #

EDV(EU39500)

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

10" / 16" / 18"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

,

Special Uses

,

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Solid, clean, lime green foliage combined with a great crown. A lovely plant.

Landscape Value

Use in mixed containers, borders, or as a house plant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

‘Best of Variety’ award. "Very good performer" 4.6 out of 5 rating at at Penn State University 2017.

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ Lime - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ Lime - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ LimeDownload Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ LimeDownload
Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ LimeDownload Heucherella HAPPY HOUR™ LimeDownload
Colorful Companions