Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'

Heucherella ‘Indigo Frost’

Small habit with dark purple leaves, a silver veil and sharply cut leaves. Multiple crowns produce pink buds and develop into delicate white flowers adding preciousness wherever it is placed. Reaching 8″ high by 8″ wide, 'Indigo Frost' is perfect for fairy gardens, mixed containers, rock gardens and borders.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 7″ / 8″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): May, June, July

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: HERINDFRO Categories: ,
Common Name

Foamy Bells

Family

Saxifragaceae

Genus

Heucherella

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Perennial

Persistence

Evergreen

US Patent #

PPAF

EU Grant #

PBRAF

Hardiness Zone

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9

Growth Habit

Mounding

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

7" / 8" / 9"

Finish Time

Fast (4-6 Weeks)

Bloom Time

May, June, July

Growth Rate

Fast

Most Active Growing Season

Spring

Flowering Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Purple

Leaf Color

Purple

Soil

Prefers well-drained, humus rich soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Part Shade, Full Shade

Special Uses

Deep South, Winter Color

Nutritional Needs

100 – 150 ppm

Dormancy

Winter

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average. They like more moisture than the Heuchera.

How Different?

Small, purple leaf with silver veiled Heuchera, perfect for fairy gardens.

Landscape Value

Container, contrast, edging in shade or woodland garden, mass planting, mixed planting or under shrubs.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting. Shift to a 4" before planting to larger sizes.

Heucherella 'Indigo Frost' - Product Profile
Download
Heucherella 'Indigo Frost' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Download Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Download
Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Download Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Download
Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Download Heucherella 'Indigo Frost'Download