Hosta 'Aquamarine'Hosta 'Aquamarine'

Hosta ‘Aquamarine’

Super thick, aqua-blue leaves have a red purple spot above the petiole where the leaf and petiole meet, plus dark petioles. The large, deeply veined leaves are also tinged purple in spring. Lavender purple flowers in summer. Good slug resistance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 30″ / 18″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Plantain lily

Family

Liliaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22627

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 30" / 18"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Hosta will grow best in rich organic soil.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy required, dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

'Aquamarine' has a red purple blotch and red purple petioles. In spring, the foliage is tinged purple.

Landscape Value

Shade accent or mass.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 12 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Hosta 'Aquamarine' - Product Profile
Download
Hosta 'Aquamarine' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Hosta 'Aquamarine'Download Hosta 'Aquamarine'Download
Colorful Companions