Hosta 'Purple Heart'Hosta 'Purple Heart'

Hosta ‘Purple Heart’

Glossy lime to green leaves spotlighted with red purple in the leaf base. One of the most neat and uniform habits of any Hosta. The short petioles are almost black. A compact, densely clumping habit. Good slug resistance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 30″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Shade
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Plantain lily

Family

Liliaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22725

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 30" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Hosta will grow best in rich organic soil.

pH

5.5 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy required, dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

It has thick glossy green leaves with deep maroon petioles and leaf bases.

Landscape Value

Container, mass, shade garden.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 12 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Be careful not to bury the crowns when planting.

Hosta 'Purple Heart' - Product Profile
Download
Hosta 'Purple Heart' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Hosta 'Purple Heart'Download Hosta 'Purple Heart'Download
Hosta 'Purple Heart'Download Hosta 'Purple Heart'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Hosta ‘Purple Heart’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • November/December, 2010 – Landscape Tradesclick here
Colorful Companions