Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'

Kniphofia ‘Ember Glow’

'Ember Glow' puts on a massive, bright flower display from August to frost. This lovely, dwarf Kniphofia features bicolor yellow and orange flowers that look just like candy corn. Ideal for small gardens.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 16″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October, November

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP23000 ('TNEG')

EU Grant #

EU35634 ('TNEG')

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 16" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Bressingham Comet', it has larger and nicer flowers. It puts on a massive flower display. It is late blooming.

Landscape Value

Late summer and fall bloom, mixed beds, borders, accent, drought tolerant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

'Ember Glow' is a short day plant like Chrysanthemum. Received the highest rating at MSU for container culture.

Kniphofia 'Ember Glow' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Ember Glow' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'Download Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'Download
Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'Download Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'Download
Kniphofia 'Ember Glow'Download  
Colorful Companions