Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'

Kniphofia ‘Fire Glow’

'Fire Glow' sets the garden aflame! Enjoy an enormous flower display each year from August to frost. This lovely dwarf Kniphofia has large bicolor orange and red flower spikes. Hummingbird heaven!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 16″ / 14″ / 24″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September, October, November

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf red hot poker

Family

Asphodelaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22894 ('TNFG')

EU Grant #

EU35635 ('TNFG')

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

16" / 14" / 24"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average

pH

6.0 – 6.8

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Compared to 'Bressingham Comet', it has larger and nicer flowers. It puts on a massive flower display. It is late blooming.

Landscape Value

Late summer and fall bloom, mixed beds, borders, accent, drought tolerant.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Grower Notes

Facultative short day plant.

Kniphofia 'Fire Glow' - Product Profile
Download
Kniphofia 'Fire Glow' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'Download Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'Download
Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'Download Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'Download
Kniphofia 'Fire Glow'Download  
Related Articles Featuring: Kniphofia ‘Fire Glow’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions