Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'

Leucanthemum ‘Belgian Lace’

Forms a low mound with large, double white flowers with fringed petal tips. Flower buds are light yellow and open flowers have yellow center petals when young. Great edger or use in mass plantings.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 16″ / 26″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Dwarf Shasta Daisy

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

x superbum

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP27038 ('TNLEUBL')

EU Grant #

EU46787 ('TNLEUBL')

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 16" / 26"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained soils.

pH

5.5 – 6.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

50 – 100 ppm weekly

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between watering.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Low habit with large double flowers that have fringed tips.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed bed, Equally at home in the garden border, container, or front of the border.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks in spring; 12 – 14 weeks in winter

Comments

100% winter survival at U. of Minnesota 2016.

Grower Notes

Facultative long day plant. Recommend vernalization of 8 weeks at temperatures below 45° F.

Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace' - Product Profile
Download
Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download
Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download
Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download
Leucanthemum 'Belgian Lace'Download  
Colorful Companions