Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon'Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon'

Nepeta ‘Blue Lagoon’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A truly low and spreading hybrid catmint with green, fuzzy foliage and a sea of blue flowers. Truly a breakthrough-plant which is perfect along pathways or spilling over container edges. Drought tolerant and lemon scented. Deer-rejected!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 4″ / 24″ / 8″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: NEPBLULAG Category:
Common Name

Dwarf Catmint

Family

Lamiaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP23855

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

4" / 24" / 8"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Well drained, low organic soils best.

pH

6.0 – 7.0

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

125 – 175 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, fence line, parking strip or sunny bank.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Easy to grow in full sun with good drainage. Loved by bees. Cut back 1-2 times; once at transplanting; once again 4 weeks later to keep more compact

Grower Notes

Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon' - Product Profile
Download
Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon'Download Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon'Download
Nepeta 'Blue Lagoon'Download  
Colorful Companions