Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'

Penstemon ‘Grape Taffy’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Huge flower spikes hold large, contrasting purple red flowers with clear white throats. Flower spikes are produced all summer. Nice in cut bouquets. A bumble-bee banquet!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 7-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 20″ / 24″ / 30″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): June, July, August, September, October

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: PENGRATAF Category:
Common Name

Purple penstemon

Family

Scrophulariaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22567

EU Grant #

EU34921

Hardiness Zone

, ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

20" / 24" / 30"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

, , , ,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

, ,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

Soil

Average, well drained.

pH

5.0 – 7.5

Exposure

Special Uses

, , , ,

Nutritional Needs

None needed.

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Average

How Different?

10+ flower spikes, fuller plants & very robust.

Landscape Value

Mixed beds, sun garden, cottage garden, or in a container.

Finish Time to 4"

4 – 6 weeks

Comments

Tolerates deer, drought, and heat. Hummingbirds love. Low maintenance. Cut back old flowering stems to encourage new flowers. In the deep south, try in part shade.

Grower Notes

Growing-on temps- 65°F-75°F / day & 60°F-65°F /nights. Vernalization does not impact flowering.

Penstemon 'Grape Taffy' - Product Profile
Download
Penstemon 'Grape Taffy' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Download Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Download
Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Download Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Download
Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Download Penstemon 'Grape Taffy'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Penstemon ‘Grape Taffy’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
Colorful Companions