Petasites 'Golden Palms'Petasites 'Golden Palms'

Petasites ‘Golden Palms’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A wild sport collected at 1500' in the Northwest by Chuck Pavlich. Shimmering metallic golden “palms”, which can grow to almost 3 feet wide, arise in early spring proceeded by cream colored male flower spikes from February to April. Thrives in moist conditions. Requires shade in southern climes and needs sun elsewhere for best color. This is a spreader. Offered as bare root only.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 6-10
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 24″ / 24″ / 15″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: PETGOLPAL Category:
Common Name

Golden coltsfoot

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

species

frigidus var. palmatus

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

24" / 24" / 15"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

, ,

Soil

Prefers moist, humus rich soil but tolerant of many soils if they are moist, but not stagnant.

pH

5.6 – 6.8

Exposure

,

Special Uses

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Keep evenly moist.

Water (Garden)

Heavy needs, likes to be kept moist.

How Different?

It has a golden leaf color.

Landscape Value

Bold groundcover in damp areas, natural garden.

Finish Time to 4"

4 weeks

Comments

A to Z says "Grown for their large leaves, they provide a good groundcover beside a stream or pool, or in a wild garden." Limited selling season in the spring and offered as bare-root only. Spreads rapidly in rich moist soils and can become invasive.

Grower Notes

Petasites 'Golden Palms' - Product Profile
Download
Petasites 'Golden Palms' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Petasites 'Golden Palms'Download Petasites 'Golden Palms'Download
Petasites 'Golden Palms'Download  
Colorful Companions