Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers'Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers'

Pulmonaria ‘Silver Shimmers’

This Pulmonaria has large, and undulating silvered leaves on a low plant. Steel-blue flowers are some of the largest of any cultivar we carry. Mildew resistant.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 18″ / 9″
Exposure: Part Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Lungwort

Family

Boraginaceae

Genus

Plant Type

US Patent #

PP13290

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 18" / 9"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

,

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average.

Exposure

Special Uses

, , ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Dormancy required, dormant in winter. Required to grow and flower.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Prefers average to moist soil in the garden.

How Different?

Very silver flat leaves, very large blue flowers, no mildew problems.

Landscape Value

Shade garden, mixed beds, under high branching shrubs and woodland.

Finish Time to 4"

6 weeks

Comments

Plants wilt rapidly from soil drying out when large and rooted out. Can be root pruned when grow too large for pot. Crown will re-root quickly. Pulmonaria prefer their roots cool.

Grower Notes

8 week vernalization required for flowering, plant size. Transplant to 1-gallon pots late summer/early fall for full plants in late winter.


Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers'Download Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers'Download
Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers'Download  
Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers' - Product Profile
Download
Pulmonaria 'Silver Shimmers' - Growing Recipe
Download
Colorful Companions