Rubus 'Golden Ruby'Rubus 'Golden Ruby'

Rubus ‘Golden Ruby’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A great deciduous shrub and weaver for the woodland garden! This startling gold-leaved form of the native Salmonberry is easy to grow. Large bright pink blooms in spring. A beautiful background plant!

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 5-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 48″ / 60″ / 60″
Exposure: Part Shade, Full Sun, Full Shade
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: RUBGOLRUB Category:
Common Name

Golden Salmonberry

Family

Rosaceae

Genus

species

spectabilis

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

EU Grant #

Hardiness Zone

, , , ,

Growth Habit

,

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

48" / 60" / 60"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Average, organic soil.

pH

5.6 – 6.5

Exposure

, ,

Nutritional Needs

150 – 200 ppm

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry moderately between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Dry Moderately between waterings in the greenhouse. Average garden needs.

How Different?

Gold leaf form.

Landscape Value

Woodland or native garden.

Finish Time to 4"

6 – 8 weeks

Comments

Prefers some sun in Pacific NW. Edible berries.

Grower Notes

Rubus 'Golden Ruby' - Product Profile
Download
Rubus 'Golden Ruby' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Rubus 'Golden Ruby'Download Rubus 'Golden Ruby'Download
Rubus 'Golden Ruby'Download Rubus 'Golden Ruby'Download
Rubus 'Golden Ruby'Download  
Colorful Companions