Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Sedum 'Cloud Walker'

Sedum ‘Cloud Walker’

'Cloud Walker' beautifully combines large mauve blooms and dark tinted blue foliage. A Sedum spectabile hybrid with vase shaped, open branching habit that creates a new look in a flowering, hybrid Sedum. The 6-8″ airy flower clusters are layered in cloud-like pattern.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 15″ / 22″ / 17″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

hybrid

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP17406

EU Grant #

EU20562

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

15" / 22" / 17"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Required

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Doesn't open up like other Sedums.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day-length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Cloud Walker' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Cloud Walker' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download
Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download
Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download
Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download Sedum 'Cloud Walker'Download
Related Articles Featuring: Sedum ‘Cloud Walker’

Get the latest FREE version of Acrobat® Reader™ here.

Please be patient as PDF’s may take a moment to load.
  • May, 2014 – Better Homes and Gardensclick here
  • October/November, 2008 – Backyard Livingclick here
  • August, 2006 – BloembollenVisieclick here
Colorful Companions