Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Sedum 'Crystal Pink'

Sedum ‘Crystal Pink’

The iciest pink heads you'll ever see! Large heads of the softest pink on shorter stems make an awesome combination with blue-leaved grasses or Echinacea 'Hope'. Does not fall apart like 'Autumn Joy'. An excellent attractor for pollinating insects and butterflies.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 12″ / 16″ / 16″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s):

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

spectabile

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP22094

EU Grant #

EU33534 ('Crystal')

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

12" / 16" / 16"

Finish Time

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

Leaf Color

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

It has icy pink flowers on plants with strong sturdy stems that don' fall over.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Crystal Pink' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Crystal Pink' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download
Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download
Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download
Sedum 'Crystal Pink'Download  
Colorful Companions