Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Sedum 'Desert Blonde'

Sedum ‘Desert Blonde’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

A pleaser, with its blue-green leaves, short rose-red stems, and it forms multiple crowns its first year. Its creamy yellow flowers mature to soft red seed heads. Bred for good container and garden performance.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 8″ / 11″ / 9″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDDESBLO Categories: ,
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24901

EU Grant #

EU40463

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

8" / 11" / 9"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

Compared to 'Yellow Zenox', it has flowers that are more yellow and larger leaves that are more blue green. 'Desert Blonde' has a multicrown habit with blue green, oblong leaves with rose red stems. Leaves take a purplish tint in summer sun.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Desert Blonde' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Desert Blonde' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download
Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download
Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download
Sedum 'Desert Blonde'Download  
Colorful Companions