Sedum 'Desert Red'Sedum 'Desert Red'

Sedum ‘Desert Red’

*** PLEASE NOTE ***

This plant is no longer for sale from TERRA NOVA® Nurseries. It is strictly on our website for information purposes only.

Flat, spreading habit with small blue-green leaves that darken in high light. A completely different look. Deep rose pink flowers in late summer mature to amazing shiny red seed heads. These seed heads extend the showy season for months.

USDA Hardiness Zone(s): 4-9
Size (HT/W/FL HT): 6″ / 11″ / 8″
Exposure: Full Sun
Bloom Time(s): August, September

FacebookTwitterGoogle PlusPinterestTumblrLinkedinStumbleUponEmail
SKU: SEDDESRED Category:
Common Name

Stonecrop

Family

Crassulaceae

Genus

species

telephium

Plant Series

Plant Type

Persistence

Deciduous

US Patent #

PP24848

EU Grant #

EU40464

Hardiness Zone

, , , , ,

Growth Habit

Size (HT/W/FL HT)

6" / 11" / 8"

Finish Time

Bloom Time

,

Growth Rate

Most Active Growing Season

Flowering Season

,

Flower Color

, ,

Leaf Color

,

Soil

Very good drainage and mineral soil.

pH

5.8 – 7.2

Exposure

Special Uses

, ,

Nutritional Needs

75 – 100 ppm

Dormancy

Dormant in winter.

Water (Greenhouse)

Dry completely between waterings.

Water (Garden)

Low to moderate needs in the garden. Requires good drainage.

How Different?

A very low flat habit, rose colored flowers, red seed heads. Compared to Sedum 'Dazzleberry', 'Desert Red' has a wider habit and red seed heads after the rose pink bloom.

Landscape Value

Mass planting, mixed beds, borders, dry garden. Use for late summer bloom.

Finish Time to 4"

8 – 10 weeks

Comments

"Best of Species" in Penn. State Trials 2013. These plants grow best in well-drained, lean soil.

Grower Notes

Obligate long day plant. Pinch 1 week after transplant. Grow with 60°-65° F nights, 75°-80° F days. Provide night interruption or day length extension to force flowering under natural short days. Supplemental lighting during cloudy days has proven beneficial for flower production. AVOID CHEMICAL SPRAYS.

Sedum 'Desert Red' - Product Profile
Download
Sedum 'Desert Red' - Growing Recipe
Download

All photography is property and © of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, and is only to be used for promotional material related to TERRA NOVA® products.

Please credit TERRA NOVA® Nurseries in the following matter:
Photo(s) courtesy of TERRA NOVA® Nurseries, Inc.
www.terranovanurseries.com

Sedum 'Desert Red'Download Sedum 'Desert Red'Download
Sedum 'Desert Red'Download Sedum 'Desert Red'Download
Sedum 'Desert Red'Download Sedum 'Desert Red'Download
Sedum 'Desert Red'Download Sedum 'Desert Red'Download
Sedum 'Desert Red'Download Sedum 'Desert Red'Download
Sedum 'Desert Red'Download  
Colorful Companions